Compare · vs Tekmetric

FluxFront vs Tekmetric

Tekmetric is shop management software that lists more than 70 integrations. FluxFront puts the phones, texting and booking in the same plan and prices in Canadian dollars. Tekmetric may suit a larger US shop built around its integrations; FluxFront suits a shop that wants every call answered from day one.

  • No setup fee
  • No contract
  • 30 day money back

Side by side

FluxFront and Tekmetric, line by line

Only what each company lists on its own website. Where we could not confirm a detail, it says Not listed.

FluxFrontTekmetric
Monthly priceRegular $299, Advantage $449 a month. CAD, everything includedStart $199, Grow $349, Scale $439 a month, Enterprise by quote. USD; $179, $309 and $409 billed annually
Add onsNone, every feature in both plansMulti shop $70, Tire Suite $39, Marketing $345 a month per shop
Team loginsUnlimitedUnlimited
AI phone agentIncluded, unlimited callsNo AI receptionist marketed; phones via RingCentral integration
Two way texting✓From the Scale plan
Online booking✓Online booking listed
Digital inspections✓✓
Text to pay✓Text to pay listed; integrated payments at Enterprise
QuickBooksQuickBooks OnlineNot listed
Mobile appiOS and AndroidMobile app listed
Setup feeNoneNot listed
Contract and trialMonth to month, 30 day money backNo long contracts; no free trial, demo only
Canadian companyYes, OntarioUS based

Competitor details as listed on tekmetric.com in October 2026. FluxFront prices are in CAD; taxes extra.

Why shops switch

Why shops move from Tekmetric to FluxFront

  1. 01Every call answeredThe FluxFront voice agent answers, books and transfers on every plan. Tekmetric does not market an AI receptionist.
  2. 02Texting in every planTwo way texting is part of both FluxFront plans. On Tekmetric it starts at the Scale plan.
  3. 03Canadian pricingFluxFront is billed in Canadian dollars from Ontario, with a 30 day money back guarantee.

Fair is fair

Where Tekmetric is strong

Tekmetric lists more than 70 integrations, so a shop that relies on a specific tool may find it already connected.

Every Tekmetric plan includes unlimited users and repair orders, and it offers a Tire Suite and a marketing add on for shops that want them.

Tekmetric plansUSD a month, as listed
Start$199
Grow$349
Scale$439
EnterpriseQuote

Billed annually: $179, $309, $409. tekmetric.com, October 2026

FAQ

Questions shops ask

Does Tekmetric have an AI receptionist?

We did not find one marketed on tekmetric.com in October 2026. Phones connect through a RingCentral integration. FluxFront includes a voice agent that answers every call.

How do the prices compare?

Tekmetric lists Start at $199, Grow at $349 and Scale at $439 USD a month, with Enterprise by quote. Two way texting starts at Scale. FluxFront is $299 or $449 a month in CAD with every feature included.

Does FluxFront have as many integrations?

No. FluxFront connects QuickBooks Online, Square, Stripe, Clover, TireConnect, Nexpart and Google Calendar. Tekmetric lists more than 70.

Can you move my data from Tekmetric?

Yes. If Tekmetric can export your data, we import your customers, vehicles and service history during setup, at no extra cost. How switching works.

Ready when you are

Compare it on your own shop.

A 30 minute demo with your services and your prices. From $299 a month in CAD. No setup fee.

Call Book a demo