Compare · vs Protractor

FluxFront vs Protractor

Protractor is shop management software with four plan tiers and an Advanced Tools add on. FluxFront includes the voice agent, texting and online booking in both plans. Protractor may suit a shop that wants its higher tier plans; FluxFront suits a shop that wants the front desk work covered in one price.

  • No setup fee
  • No contract
  • 30 day money back

Side by side

FluxFront and Protractor, line by line

Only what each company lists on its own website. Where we could not confirm a detail, it says Not listed.

FluxFrontProtractor
Monthly priceRegular $299, Advantage $449 a month. CAD, everything includedCore $399, Performance $599, Prestige $1,099, Elite $1,299 a month; $359, $539, $989 and $1,169 billed annually
Add onsNone, every feature in both plansAdvanced Tools $249 a month; payment fees and marketing budget extra
Team loginsUnlimitedNot listed
AI phone agentIncluded, unlimited callsNo AI receptionist found
Two way texting✓Automated status texts
Online booking✓Online scheduler in the Advanced Tools add on, $249 a month
Digital inspections✓Basic in Core; advanced from Performance
Text to pay✓Text to pay and integrated payments
QuickBooksQuickBooks OnlineBuilt in accounting instead
Mobile appiOS and AndroidNot listed
Setup feeNoneNot listed
Contract and trialMonth to month, 30 day money backDemo only
Canadian companyYes, OntarioNot listed

Competitor details as listed on protractorsoftware.com in October 2026. FluxFront prices are in CAD; taxes extra.

Why shops switch

Why shops move from Protractor to FluxFront

  1. 01Booking includedOnline booking is in both FluxFront plans. Protractor lists its online scheduler in an add on at $249 a month.
  2. 02An agent on every callThe FluxFront voice agent answers, books and transfers. We did not find an AI receptionist from Protractor.
  3. 03Start on your ownSign up for FluxFront yourself or book a demo. Protractor lists a demo.

Fair is fair

Where Protractor is strong

Protractor offers four plan tiers, from Core up to Elite, so a growing shop can step up without changing systems.

Its Advanced Tools add on brings a CRM and an online scheduler for shops that want them.

Protractor plansA month, as listed
Core$399
Performance$599
Prestige$1,099
Elite$1,299
Advanced Tools add on$249

Billed annually: $359, $539, $989, $1,169. protractorsoftware.com, October 2026

FAQ

Questions shops ask

How do the prices compare?

Protractor lists Core at $399, Performance at $599, Prestige at $1,099 and Elite at $1,299 a month, plus an Advanced Tools add on at $249 a month. FluxFront is $299 or $449 a month in CAD with every feature included.

Does Protractor include online booking?

Protractor lists its online scheduler in the Advanced Tools add on at $249 a month. FluxFront includes online booking in both plans.

Can you move my data from Protractor?

Yes. If Protractor can export your data, we import your customers, vehicles and service history during setup, at no extra cost. How switching works.

Ready when you are

Compare it on your own shop.

A 30 minute demo with your services and your prices. From $299 a month in CAD. No setup fee.

Call Book a demo